Peter Doherty Award

The Peter Doherty Awards for Excellence in STEM Education recognise students, teachers, support officers, schools and education partners (volunteers, mentors and organisations) who demonstrate an outstanding and innovative contribution to STEM education in Queensland.

The awards are named after Professor Peter Doherty, a Brisbane-born Nobel Prize winning scientist who was educated at Indooroopilly State High School and the University of Queensland.

In 2015, the renowned Peter Doherty Awards for Excellence in Science and Science Education expanded and the awards became the Peter Doherty Awards for Excellence in STEM Education. This acknowledges STEM education as a strategic priority for the Department of Education.

For more information, please refer to the website.

Peter Doherty Award Winners

2006
Scientific Laboratory Assistant Professional Development Award
Monica Eva Hammond Sandgate District State High School
Janet McGaw Ferny Grove State High School
Joanne Musumeci Kirwan State High School
Steven Budge Lowood State High School

2007
Scientific Laboratory Assistant Professional Development Award
Robyn Hohenhaus Fairholme College
Maryanne Simpson Woree SHS

2008
Outstanding Science Operations Officer Award
Jeffrey Miles Toowoomba SHS
Eunice Wallis Immanuel College

2009
Outstanding Science Operations Officer Award
Peta Perry Craigslea State High School
Amanda Furnell Townsville Central State School

2010
Science Operations Officers Award
Heidi Knill Kelvin Grove State College
Mandy Timmers Queensland Academy for Health Sciences

2011
Science Support Officer Award
Anita List Aldridge State High School
Gwenda Tudman Maroochydore State Hi

2012
Science Support Officer Award
Jason Wood Tullawong State High School

2013
Science Support Officer Award
Francis Gardiner Cavendish Road State High School
Christina Rasmussen Bundaberg North State High School

2014
Science Support Officer Award
Sharon Phillips Trinity College Beenleigh
Jane Skelton Helensvale State High School
Amber Wilson Beerwah State High School

2015
Science Support Officer Award
David Wild Chanel College Gladstone
Wendy Shearer Bray Park State High School

2016
Outstanding STEM Support Officer Award
David Graham St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
Annette Hendrikx Shailer Park State High School

2017
Outstanding STEM Support Officer Award
Les Anwyl Kuranda District State College
Andreas Kellner Nanango State High School

Comments are closed.